Disclaimers, Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, CASL and PIPEDA Compliance

Collectively, the One Fine Beauty team is the most experienced makeup team in Ottawa with over 130 years of combined experience. We believe in professionalism, communication, and preparedness and that extends to our privacy policy.  We want you to have the ultimate comfort and peace of mind, whether you’re contacting us online to inquire about services on your big day, placing an online product order, or booking lessons or seminars.

Last updated: October 10, 2019

Disclaimer

By reading and using onefinebeauty.com, you are agreeing to the terms listed below:

  • Shannon Ranger of onefinebeauty.com is the owner of all intellectual property published on this site, including written work, photography, video, and design unless otherwise noted. This work is protected by copyright law and may not be copied, published, reproduced, manipulated, modified for any purpose, including commercial, without explicit written consent.

  • The material provided on onefinebeauty.com is for the purposes of inspiration and entertainment. It is not a substitute for qualified legal, medical, or professional advice. We accept no responsibility or liability for any damages or losses resulting from relying on the content on onefinebeauty.com.

  • Onefinebeauty.com reserves the right to change the focus of this site, to shut it down, to sell it, to change the terms of use, including the use of a paid platform, at the owner’s discretion.

Privacy Policy

  • We respect your privacy.

  • We are committed to protecting your privacy and your personal data.

  • We are committed to making sure your data is held securely and for no longer than is necessary.

  • We are committed to collecting the minimal amount of data that is necessary for the efficient operation of onefinebeauty.com.

  • Data includes, but is not limited to, the information provided in contact forms and IP address information as collected by our analytics providers.

  • Onefinebeauty.com uses Google Analytics to better understand what people look at on our website. IP addresses, in and of themselves, do not allow us in any way to identify you as an individual, but we still treat the information as personal data which we respect and safeguard.

  • The data stored on our Google Analytics account is set to automatically delete every 26 months.

  • All online inquiries which require no further follow up, communication, or analysis will be deleted every 24 months.

  • We take all reasonable measures to protect the security of onefinebeauty.com and, by extension, your personal data. This includes using strong passwords and log-in systems.

  • All contracts with staff and service providers include a Data Protection Agreement as necessary.

  • We will not sell our clients’ personal information or contact information to any other company.

  • We will not place our clients’ information on spam lists.

  • You have the right to obtain from us confirmation about how information is being used and held.

  • You have the right to request personal data to be deleted and to end subscriptions.

  • We will notify our readers of any security breaches of their personal data within 72 hours of such a breach.

  • We aspire to comply to the fullest extent possible with applicable data protection regulations, in particular the Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) . That includes using CASL and PIPEDA compliant partners for analytics, newsletter services, and affiliate sales.

Cookies Policy

What Are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all websites, onefinebeauty.com uses cookies. Cookies are tiny files that are placed in the memory of your browser or device. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular browser or device. This section describes what information they gather, how it’s used on onefinebeauty.com and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of onefinebeauty.com and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. 

How We Use Cookies - The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookies: onefinebeauty.com offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Survey related cookies: From time to time we may offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide us with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

  • Form related cookies: When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preference cookies: To provide you with a great experience on onefinebeauty.com, we may provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we may set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that would be affected by them.

Third Party Cookies

In some cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • Onefinebeauty.com uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Other third-party analytics may be used to track and measure usage of onefinebeauty.com so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, the following social media sites, which may include, but not be limited to, Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, or Pinterest, may set cookies through onefinebeauty.com which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes. This should be researched in the respective privacy policies of these companies.

More Information

If you have further questions please contact us at any time at shannon@onefinebeauty.com.

Finally, you may return to this page at any time by clicking on the link in the footer of all of our pages.